Lead bullets in a 357 lever gun

Discussion in 'Ammo & Reloading' started by rose396, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    I slugged the barrel of my Rossi R92 and got .355 with a micrometer. I have hard cast LSWC that mic at .3575. I plan on loading these Mia range with Unique. This will be my plinking load. Any thoughts?
     
  2. SHOOTER13

    SHOOTER13 RETIRED MODERATOR Lifetime Supporting

    5,718
    109
    You may have some leading problems...
     

  3. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    That is my concern. I have to make some range time to see. Any ideas on what to do to keep the leading from happening? The bullets came lubed with a hard wax type lube and I tumble lubed them with Lee Liquid Alox.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
  4. SHOOTER13

    SHOOTER13 RETIRED MODERATOR Lifetime Supporting

    5,718
    109
  5. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    I went to the range last night and fired 75 rounds and no leading in the barrel. I shot 25 rounds each of three different loads. Ran a dry patch down the bore after each string to inspect the bore. Patch came out dirty from the the powder. Sighted down the bore and it was shiny. Did that two more times and all loads produced no leading.
     
  6. SHOOTER13

    SHOOTER13 RETIRED MODERATOR Lifetime Supporting

    5,718
    109
  7. Centaur 1

    Centaur 1 Member

    15
    0
    .0025" over groove diameter is about perfect for cast. I bet you don't need the Alox, but it isn't hurting anything either. I love it when I shoot home made cast bullets, very satisfying when everything works.
     
  8. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    I am very happy with the results. But I can't help but wonder how fat can you push a lead bullet without a gas check?
     
  9. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    I meant to ask " how fast"
     
  10. rose396

    rose396 Member

    7
    0
    Now I have a 44mag lever gun. Slugged the bore at .4305. Started casting my own bullets for the 357 and the 44. Using Lyman molds and WW with a little tin. Need to open the 44 mold up to drop at .432. They now drop at .431 and .430.

    Do I open the mold or adjust my alloy?


    Sent from my iPhone using Marlin Forum